photo AnnArborGIFHeader_zps02670880.gif

Past Seasons (Basketball)

October 29th, 2009 by Justin Potts


2008-09

Head Coach: John Beilein (2nd season)

Date Opponent # Site Time TV Result Record
Thu, Nov. 6 Saginaw Valley State Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. BTN W 81-55 1-0
2K Sports Classic
Tue, Nov. 11 Michigan Tech Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. ESPNU W 77-55 2-0
Wed, Nov. 12 Northeastern Ann Arbor, Mich. 8 p.m. ESPNU W 76-56 3-0
Thu, Nov. 20 UCLA 4 New York, NY 9 p.m. ESPN2 W 55-52 4-0
Fri, Nov. 21 Duke 10 New York, NY 7 p.m. ESPN2 L 56-71 4-1
Tue, Nov. 25 Norfolk State Ann Arbor, Mich. 8:30 p.m. BTN W 83-49 5-1
Sat, Nov. 29 Savannah State Ann Arbor, Mich. 2 p.m. BTN W 66-64 6-1
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Wed, Dec. 3 Maryland College Park, Md. 7:30 p.m. ESPNU L 70-75 6-2
Sat, Dec. 6 Duke 4 Ann Arbor, Mich. 3:30 p.m. ESPN W 81-73 7-2
Sat, Dec. 13 Eastern Michigan Ann Arbor, Mich. 4 p.m. BTN W 91-60 8-2
Sat, Dec. 20 Oakland Auburn Hills, Mich. 4 p.m. FSN-Det. W 89-76 9-2
Mon, Dec. 22 Florida Gulf Coast Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. BTN W 76-59 10-2
Mon, Dec. 29 North Carolina Central Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. BTN W 77-57 11-2
Wed, Dec. 31 Wisconsin Ann Arbor, Mich. 2 p.m. ESPN2 L 61-73 11-3 (0-1)
Sun, Jan. 4 Illinois Ann Arbor, Mich. 12 p.m. BTN W 74-64 12-3 (1-1)
Wed, Jan. 7 Indiana Bloomington, Ind. 6:30 p.m. BTN W 72-66 13-3 (2-1)
Sun, Jan. 11 Iowa Ann Arbor, Mich. 11:30 a.m. BTN W 64-49 14-3 (3-1)
Wed, Jan. 14 Illinois Champaign, Ill. 7:30 p.m. BTN L 51-66 14-4 (3-2)
Sat, Jan. 17 Ohio State Ann Arbor, Mich. 8 p.m. BTN L 58-65 14-5 (3-3)
Tue, Jan. 20 Penn State State College, Pa. 9 p.m. BTN L 58-73 14-6 (3-4)
Sat, Jan. 24 Northwestern Ann Arbor, Mich. 8 p.m. BTN W 68-59 15-6 (4-4)
Wed, Jan. 28 Ohio State Columbus, Ohio. 6:30 p.m. BTN L 54-72 15-7 (4-5)
Sat, Jan. 31 Purdue 16 West Lafayette, Ind. 1 p.m. CBS L 49-67 15-8 (4-6)
Thu, Feb. 5 Penn State Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. BTN W 71-51 16-8 (5-6)
Sat, Feb. 7 Connecticut 1 Storrs, Ct. 6 p.m. ESPN L 61-69 16-9
Tue, Feb. 10 Michigan State 9 Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. ESPN L 42-54 16-10 (5-7)
Sun, Feb. 15 Northwestern Evanston, Ill. 3 p.m. BTN W 70-67 17-10 (6-7)
Thu, Feb. 19 Minnesota Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. BTN W 74-62 18-10 (7-7)
Sun, Feb. 22 Iowa Iowa City, Iowa 5 p.m. BTN L 60-70 18-11 (7-8)
Thu, Feb. 26 Purdue 16 Ann Arbor, Mich. 9 p.m. ESPN W 87-78 19-11 (8-8)
Sun, Mar. 1 Wisconsin Madison, Wisc. 2 p.m. BTN L 55-60 19-12 (8-9)
Sat, Mar. 7 Minnesota Minneapolis, Minn. 12 p.m. ESPN W 67-64 20-12 (9-9)
Big Ten Tournament
Thur, Mar. 12 Iowa Indianapolis, Ind. 2:30 p.m. ESPN2 W 73-45 21-12
Fri, Mar. 13 Illinois Indianapolis, Ind. 6:30 p.m. BTN L 50-60 21-13
NCAA Tournament
Thur, Mar. 19 Clemson 24 Kansas City, Mo. 7:10 p.m. CBS W 62-59 22-13
Sat, Mar. 21 Oklahoma 7 Kansas City, Mo. 5:50 p.m. CBS L 63-73 22-14

2007-08

Head Coach: John Beilein (1st season)

Date Opponent # Site Time TV Result Record
Thu, Nov. 1 Ferris State Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. BTN W 78-40 1-0
Fri, Nov. 9 Radford Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. BTN W 82-55 2-0
Sun, Nov. 11 Brown Ann Arbor, Mich. 12 p.m. BTN W 72-57 3-0
Thu, Nov. 15 Georgetown 5 Washington, D.C. 7:30 p.m. E 360 L 52-74 3-1
Great Alaska Shootout
Wed, Nov. 21 Butler 22 Anchorage, Alaska 11:30 p.m. ESPN2 L 65-79 3-2
Fri, Nov. 23 Eastern Michigan Anchorage, Alaska 4 p.m. W 61-53 4-2
Sat, Nov. 24 Western Kentucky Anchorage, Alaska 6 p.m. L 69-73 4-3
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Wed, Nov. 28 Boston College Ann Arbor, Mich. 7:15 p.m. ESPNU L 64-77 4-4
Sat, Dec. 1 Harvard Boston, Mass. 5:30 p.m. ESPNU L 61-52 4-5
Sat, Dec. 8 Duke 6 Durham, N.C. 2 p.m. CBS L 67-95 4-6
Wed, Dec. 12 Oakland Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. BTN W 103-87 5-6
Sat, Dec. 15 Central Michigan Ann Arbor, Mich. 2 p.m. BTN L 67-78 5-7
Sat, Dec. 22 UCLA 8 Ann Arbor, Mich. 2 p.m. CBS L 54-69 5-8
Wed, Jan. 2 Wisconsin 24 Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. BTN L 54-70 5-9 (0-1)
Sat, Jan. 5 Purdue West Lafayette, Ind. 2 p.m. ESPN L 58-65 5-10 (0-2)
Tue, Jan. 8 Indiana 10 Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. L 64-78 5-11 (0-3)
Sat, Jan. 12 Northwestern Evanston, Ill. 6:30 a.m. BTN W 78-68 6-11 (1-3)
Wed, Jan. 16 Illinois Champaign, Ill. 9 p.m. L 57-75 6-12 (1-4)
Sat, Jan. 19 Iowa Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. BTN L 60-68 6-13 (1-5)
Tue, Jan. 22 Wisconsin 11 Madison, Wisc. 7 p.m. ESPN L 61-64 6-14 (1-6)
Sun, Jan. 27 Michigan State 10 Ann Arbor, Mich. 1 p.m. CBS L 62-77 6-15 (1-7)
Thu, Jan. 31 Minnesota Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. BTN L 65-77 6-16 (1-8)
Tue, Feb. 5 Ohio State Columbus, Ohio 7 p.m. ESPN L 55-65 6-17 (1-9)
Sat, Feb. 9 Penn State Ann Arbor, Mich. 4 p.m. BTN W 68-63 7-17 (2-9)
Thu, Feb. 14 Iowa Iowa City, Iowa 9:05 p.m. ESPN W 60-52 8-17 (3-9)
Sun, Feb. 17 Ohio State Ann Arbor, Mich. 1 p.m. CBS W 80-70 9-17 (4-9)
Thu, Feb. 21 Minnesota Minneapolis, Minn. 9 p.m. ESPN2 L 60-69 9-18 (4-10)
Sat, Feb. 23 Illinois Ann Arbor, Mich. 4 p.m. BTN W 49-43 10-18 (5-10)
Tue, Feb. 26 Northwestern Ann Arbor, Mich. 9 p.m. BTN L 60-62 10-19 (5-11)
Sat, Mar. 1 Penn State State College, Pa. 8 p.m. BTN L 61-69 10-20 (5-12)
Sun, Mar. 9 Purdue 15 Ann Arbor, Mich. 4 p.m. CBS L 58-72 10-21 (5-13)
Big Ten Tournament
Thur, Mar. 13 Iowa Indianapolis, Ind. 12 p.m. BTN W 55-47 11-21
Fri, Mar. 14 Wisconsin 8 Indianapolis, Ind. 12 p.m. ESPN L 34-51 11-22

2006-07
Head Coach: Tommy Amaker (6th season)

Date Opponent # Site Time TV Result Record
Thu, Nov. 2 Wayne State Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. W 85-51
Sun, Nov. 5 Michigan Tech Ann Arbor, Mich. 2 p.m. W 85-50
John Thompson Challenge
Fri, Nov. 10 Cen. Connecticut St. Ann Arbor, Mich. 8 p.m. W 60-40 1-0
Sat, Nov. 11 Davidson Ann Arbor, Mich. 4 p.m. W 78-68 2-0
Sun, Nov. 12 Eastern Michigan Ann Arbor, Mich. 4 p.m. W 80-51 3-0
Wed, Nov. 15 Wisconsin-Milwaukee Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. W 66-59 4-0
Fri, Nov. 17 Harvard Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. W 82-50 5-0
Wed, Nov. 22 Youngstown State Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. W 65-56 6-0
Sat, Nov. 25 Maryland-Baltimore County Ann Arbor, Mich. 2 p.m. E360 W 66-54 7-0
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Mon, Nov. 27 N.C. State Raleigh, N.C. 7 p.m. ESPN2 L 67-74 7-1
Sat, Dec. 2 Wofford Ann Arbor, Mich. 2 p.m. W 83-49 8-1
Thu, Dec. 7 Miami (Ohio) Oxford, Ohio 8 p.m. ESPNU W 62-56 9-1
Sat, Dec. 9 Delaware State Ann Arbor, Mich. 2 p.m. W 70-43 10-1
Sat, Dec. 16 Northern Illinois Ann Arbor, Mich. 2 p.m. ESPN+L W 67-52 11-1
Sat, Dec. 23 UCLA 1 Los Angeles, Calif. 11 a.m. CBS L 55-92 11-2
Thu, Dec. 28 Army Ann Arbor, Mich. 8 p.m. ESPN+L W 62-50 12-2
Sat, Dec. 30 Georgetown Ann Arbor, Mich. 12 p.m. ESPN2 L 51-67 12-3
Wed, Jan. 3 Illinois Ann Arbor, Mich. 8 p.m. ESPN+L W 71-61 13-3 (1-0)
Sat, Jan. 6 Northwestern Evanston, Ill. 1:32 p.m. ESPN+R W 58-46 14-3 (2-0)
Sat, Jan. 13 Purdue West Lafayette, Ind. 8 p.m. ESPN+L L 53-67 14-4 (2-1)
Wed, Jan. 17 Penn State Ann Arbor, Mich. 8 p.m. ESPN+L W 77-57 15-4 (3-1)
Sat, Jan. 20 Purdue Ann Arbor, Mich. 12:17 p.m. ESPN+R W 71-55 16-4 (4-1)
Wed, Jan. 24 Wisconsin 2 Madison, Wisc. 8 p.m. ESPN+L L 58-71 16-5 (4-2)
Sat, Jan. 27 Indiana 23 Bloomington, Ind. 12 p.m. ESPN L 61-76 16-6 (4-3)
Wed, Jan. 31 Iowa Ann Arbor, Mich. 8 p.m. ESPN+L L 62-69 16-7 (4-4)
Tue, Feb. 6 Ohio State 3 Columbus, Ohio 7 p.m. ESPN L 63-76 16-8 (4-5)
Sat, Feb. 10 Minnesota Ann Arbor, Mich. 8 p.m. ESPN+L W 82-80 17-8 (5-5)
Tue, Feb. 13 Michigan State East Lansing, Mich. 9 p.m. ESPN L 44-59 17-9 (5-6)
Sat, Feb. 17 Indiana 24 Ann Arbor, Mich. 4 p.m. ESPN W 58-55 18-9 (6-6)
Wed, Feb. 21 Illinois Champaign, Ill. 8 p.m. ESPNU L 42-54 18-10 (6-7)
Sat, Feb. 24 Minnesota Minneapolis, Minn. 1:32 p.m. ESPN+R W 62-51 19-10 (7-7)
Tue, Feb. 27 Michigan State Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. ESPN W 67-56 20-10 (8-7)
Sat, Mar. 3 Ohio State 1 Ann Arbor, Mich. 4 p.m. CBS L 61-65 20-11 (8-8)
Big Ten Tournament
Thur, Mar. 8 Minnesota Chicago, Ill. 11 a.m. W 49-40 21-11
Fri, Mar. 9 Ohio State 1 Chicago, Ill. 11 a.m. ESPN L 62-72 21-12
NIT
Tue, Mar. 13 Utah State Ann Arbor, Mich. 7 p.m. ESPN2 W 68-58 22-12
Thu, Mar. 15 Florida State Tallahassee, Fla. 7 p.m. ESPNU L 66-87 22-13