2010-11 UM Basketball

October 30th, 2010 by Justin Potts


2010 Schedule – Michigan Ranking: NR
Date Opponent Rank Site Time TV Result Record
Fri, 11/5 Saginaw Valley State (ex.) Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm B.com W 68-59
Sat, 11/13 S. Carolina Upstate Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm B.com W 66-35 1-0
2010 Legends Classic
Thu, 11/18 Bowling Green Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm BTN W 69-50 2-0
Sun, 11/21 Gardner-Webb Ann Arbor, Mich. 2pm B.com W 80-58 3-0
Fri, 11/26 Syracuse 9 Atlantic City, N.J. 8pm HDNet L 50-53 3-1
Sat, 11/27 UTEP Atlantic City, N.J. 5:30pm HDNet L 56-65 3-2
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Tue, 11/30 Clemson Clemson, S.C. 9pm E-2 W 69-61 4-2
Sat, 12/4 Harvard Ann Arbor, Mich. 1pm BTN W 65-62 5-2
Mon, 12/6 Concordia (Mich.) Ann Arbor, Mich. 7:30pm BTN W 86-65 6-2
Fri, 12/10 Utah Ann Arbor, Mich. 6:30pm BTN W 75-64 7-2
Tue, 12/14 N. Carolina Central Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm BTN W 64-44 8-2
Sat, 12/18 Oakland Ann Arbor, Mich. 12pm E3 W 69-51 9-2
Thu, 12/23 Bryant Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm BTN W 87-71 10-2
Tue, 12/28 Purdue 12 Ann Arbor, Mich. 2pm BTN L 57-80 10-3 (0-1)
Sun, 1/2 Penn State Ann Arbor, Mich. 4pm BTN W 76-69 11-3 (1-1)
Wed, 1/5 Wisconsin Madison, Wisc. 8:30pm BTN L 50-66 11-4 (1-2)
Sun, 1/9 Kansas 3 Ann Arbor, Mich. 4:30pm CBS L 60-67OT 11-5 (1-2)
Wed, 1/12 Ohio State 2 Ann Arbor, Mich. 6:30pm BTN L 64-68 11-6 (1-3)
Sat, 1/15 Indiana Bloomington, Ind. 8pm BTN L 61-80 11-7 (1-4)
Tue, 1/18 Northwestern Evanston, Ill. 9pm BTN L 60-74 11-8 (1-5)
Sat, 1/22 Minnesota 15 Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm BTN L 64-69 11-9 (1-6)
Thu, 1/27 Michigan State 25 East Lansing, Mich. 4:30pm BTN W 61-57 12-9 (2-6)
Sun, 1/30 Iowa Ann Arbor, Mich. 4pm BTN W 87-73 13-9 (3-6)
Thu, 2/3 Ohio State 1 Columbus, Ohio 7pm ESPN L 53-62 13-10 (3-7)
Sun, 2/6 Penn State State College, Pa. 12pm BTN W 65-62 14-10 (4-7)
Wed, 2/9 Northwestern Ann Arbor, Mich. 6:30pm BTN W 75-66 15-10 (5-7)
Sat, 2/12 Indiana Ann Arbor, Mich. 4pm BTN W 73-69 16-10 (6-7)
Wed, 2/16 Illinois Champagne, Ill. 8:30pm BTN L 52-54 16-11 (6-8)
Sat, 2/19 Iowa# Iowa City, Iowa 4:30pm BTN W 75-72 OT
17-11 (7-8)
Wed, 2/23 Wisconsin 12 Ann Arbor, Mich. 6:30pm BTN L 52-53 17-12 (7-9)
Sat, 2/26 Minnesota Minneapolis, Minn. 4:30pm BTN W 70-63 18-12 (8-9)
Sat, 3/5 Michigan State Ann Arbor, Mich. 2pm CBS W 70-63 19-12 (9-9)
Big Ten Tournament
Fri, 3/11 Illinois Indianapolis, Ind. 2:30pm ESPN W 60-55 20-12 (9-9)
Sat, 3/12 Ohio State 1 Indianapolis, Ind. 1:40pm CBS L 61-68 20-13 (9-9)
NCAA Tournament
Fri, 3/18 Tennessee 9 seed Charlotte, N.C. 12:40pm TruTV W 75-45 21-13
Sun, 3/20 Duke 1 seed Charlotte, N.C. 2:45pm CBS L 71-73 21-14

*E-U = ESPNU, E-2 = ESPN2

#CBS Wildcard game, selected no later than Feb. 1, 2011

2010-11 Game Recaps
Game Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Photos
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Recap Box Score Game Notes Highlights
Final Big Ten Standings
Rank Team Record Conf.
1 Ohio State 29-2 16-2
2 Purdue 25-6 14-4
3 Wisconsin 23-7 13-5
4 Michigan 19-12 9-9
5 Illinois 19-12 9-9
6 Michigan State 17-13 9-9
7 Penn State 16-13 9-9
8 Northwestern 17-12 7-11
9 Minnesota 17-13 6-12
10 Iowa 11-19 4-14
11 Indiana 12-19 3-15
2010-11 Michigan Basketball Roster (Numerically)
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr./Elig. Hometown (High School)
0 Zack Novak G 6-4 210 Jr. Chesterton, Ind. (Chesterton)
1 Stu Douglass G 6-3 190 Jr. Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)
2 Jordan Dumars F 6-5 210 So. Detroit, Mich. (Detroit Country Day)
4 Darius Morris G 6-4 190 So. Los Angeles, Calif. (Windword)
5 Eso Akunne G 6-3 220 So. Ann Arbor, Mich. (Gabriel Richard Catholic)
10 Tim Hardaway, Jr. G 6-5 185 Fr. Miami, Fla. (Palmetto Senior)
13 Matt Vogrich G 6-4 190 So. Lake Forest, Ill. (Lake Forest)
15 Jon Horford F 6-9 220 Fr. Grand Ledge, Mich. (Grand Ledge)
20 Josh Bartlestein G 6-2 205 So. Highland Park, Ill. (Phillips Exeter Academy, N.H.)
22 Blake McLimans F 6-10 240 So. Hamburg, N.Y. (Worcester Academy, Mass.)
23 Evan Smotrycz F 6-9 225 Fr. Reading, Mass. (New Hampton Prep, N.H.)
32 Corey Person G 6-3 200 RS So. Kalamazoo, Mich. (Central)
45 Colton Christian F 6-6 215 Fr. Bellevue, Wash. (Hargrave Military Academy, Va.)
52 Jordan Morgan F 6-8 240 So. Detroit, Mich. (University of Detroit Jesuit)
First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
#1 Ohio State 67
#8 Northwestern 75
12pm Ohio State 68
Northwestern 61
#9 Minnesota 65
1:40pm Ohio State 71
#4 Michigan 60
2:30pm Michigan 61
#5 Illinois 55
3:30pm Ohio State
#2 Purdue 56
#7 Michigan State 66
6:30pm Michigan State 48
Michigan State 74
#10 Iowa 61
4:15pm Penn State 60
#3 Wisconsin 33
#6 Penn State 61
9pm Penn State 61
Penn State 36
#11 Indiana 55
2nd Round
3rd Round
Sweet 16
Elite 8


Elite 8 Sweet 16
3rd Round
2nd Round
1 Ohio St.
1 Kansas
Friday Ohio State Kansas Friday
16 UTSA 16 Boston U
Sunday Ohio State Kansas Sunday
8 G. Mason 8 UNLV
Friday GMU Illinois Friday
9 Villanova 9 Illinois
UK Kansas
5 WVU 5 Vandy
Thursday WVU Richmond Thursday
12 Clemson 12 Rich.
Saturday UK Richmond Saturday
4 Kentucky 4 Louisville
Thursday UK MSU Thursday
13 Princeton Final Four 13 M’head St.
EAST UK Kansas SOUTHWEST
6 Xavier 6 G’town
Friday Marquette VCU Friday
11 Marquette 11 VCU
Sunday Marquette VCU Sunday
3 Syracuse 3 Purdue
Friday Syracuse Purdue Friday
14 Ind. St. 14 St. Peter’s
UNC VCU
7 Wash. 7 Tex A&M
Friday Washington FSU Friday
10 Georgia 10 FSU
Sunday UNC FSU Sunday
2 UNC 2 ND
Friday UNC Butler ND Friday
15 LIU 15 Akron
UC onn
1 Duke 1 Pitt
Friday Duke UConn Pitt Thursday
16 Hampton 16 UNCA
Sunday Duke Butler Saturday
8 Michigan 8 Butler
Friday Michigan Butler Thursday
9 Tennessee 9 ODU
Arizona Butler
5 Arizona 5 Kan. St.
Friday Arizona KSU Thursday
12 Memphis 12 Utah St.
Sunday Arizona Wisconsin Saturday
4 Texas 4 Wisconsin
Friday Texas Wisconsin Thursday
13 Oakland 13 Belmont
WEST UConn Butler SOUTHEAST
6 Cincy Final Four 6 St. John’s
Thursday Cincy Gonzaga Thursday
11 Missouri 11 Gonzaga
Saturday UConn BYU Saturday
3 UConn 3 BYU
Thursday UConn BYU Thursday
14 Bucknell 14 Wofford
UConn Florida
7 Temple 7 UCLA
Thursday Temple UCLA Thursday
10 Penn St. 10 Mich St.
Saturday SDSU Florida Saturday
2 SDSU 2 Florida
Thursday SDSU Florida Thursday
15 N. Colo. 15 UCSB