photo MampGB header 2015 v6_zpsdluogxnr.jpg

2015-16 UM Basketball

November 14th, 2015 by Justin Potts


2015-16 Michigan Basketball Roster (Numerically)
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr./Elig. Hometown (High School)
0 Brent Hibbits F 6-8 205 Fr. Hudsonville, Mich. (Hudsonville)
2 Spike Albrecht G 5-11 175 Sr. Crown Pointe, Ind. (Northfield Mt Hermon)
3 Kameron Chatman G/F 6-8 215 So.. Portland, Ore. (Columbia Christian)
5 D.J. Wilson F 6-10 240 RS Fr. Sacramento, Calif. (Capital Christian)
10 Derrick Walton Jr. G 6-1 190 Jr. Harper Woods, Mich. (Chandler Park Academy)
11 Andrew Dakich G 6-2 190 Jr. Zionsville, Ind. (Zionsville Community)
12 Muhammad-Ali Abdur-Rahkman G 6-4 185 So. Allentown, Pa. (Catholic Central)
13 Moritz Wagner F 6-10 225 Fr.. Belrin, Germany (Alba Berlin)
20 Sean Lonergan F 6-5 210 Jr. Fishers, Ind. (Fishers)
21 Zak Irvin G/F 6-6 215 Jr. Fishers, Ind. (Hamilton Southeastern)
22 Duncan Robinson G/F 6-8 210 RS So. New Castle, N.H. (Phillips Exeter Academy)
23 Caris LeVert G 6-7 205 Jr. Pickerington, Ohio (Pickerington Central)
24 Aubrey Dawkins G/F 6-6 205 So. Palo Alto, Calif. (New Hampton Prep, N.H.)
32 Ricky Doyle F 6-9 250 So. Cape Coral, Fla. (Bishop Verot)
34 Mark Donnal F 6-9 240 Jr. Monclova, Ohio (Anthony Wayne)
2015-16 Michigan Basketball Schedule | Michigan Ranking: AP: NR, Coaches: NR
Date Opponent Rank Site Time TV Result Record
Fri. Nov. 6 Le Moyne (ex.) Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm BTN Plus W 74-52
Fri. Nov. 13 Northern Michigan Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm BTN Plus W 70-44 1-0
Battle 4 Atlantis, Mainland Game
Mon. Nov. 16 Elon Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm ESPN3 W 88-68 2-0
Gavitt Games
Fri. Nov. 20 Xavier Ann Arbor, Mich. 9pm BTN L 70-86 2-1
Progressive Legends Classic
Wed. Nov. 25 UConn Bahamas 9:30pm AXS TV L 60-74 2-2
Thu. Nov. 26 UNC-Charlotte Bahamas 9:30pm AXS TV W 102-47 3-2
Fri. Nov. 27 Texas Bahamas 7pm AXS TV W 78-72 4-2
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Tue. Dec. 1 at N.C. State Raleigh, N.C. 7pm ESPN2 W 66-59 5-2
Sat. Dec. 5 Houston Baptist Ann Arbor, Mich. 2pm ESPNU W 82-57 6-2
Tue. Dec. 8 at SMU 19 Dallas, Texas 9pm ESPN2 L 58-82 6-3
Sat. Dec. 12 Delaware State Ann Arbor, Mich. 12pm ESPNU W 80-33 7-3
Tue. Dec. 15 Northern Kentucky Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm BTN W 77-62 8-3
Sat. Dec. 19 Youngstown State Ann Arbor, Mich. 6pm ESPN3 W 105-46 9-3
Wed. Dec. 23 Bryant Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm BTN W 96-60 10-3
Wed. Dec. 30 Illinois* Champagne, Ill. 3pm ESPN2 W 78-68 11-3 (1-0)
Sat. Jan. 2 Penn State* Ann Arbor, Mich. 12pm BTN W 79-56 12-3 (2-0)
Thu. Jan. 7 Purdue* 20 W. Lafayette, Ind. 7/9pm ESPN L 70-87 12-4 (2-1)
Tue. Jan. 12 Maryland* 3 Ann Arbor, Mich. 9pm ESPN W 70-67 13-4 (3-1)
Sun. Jan. 17 Iowa* 16 Iowa City, Iowa 2/4:30pm BTN L 71-82 13-5 (3-2)
Wed. Jan. 20 Minnesota* Ann Arbor, Mich. 8:30pm BTN W 74-69  14-5 (4-2)
Sat. Jan. 23 Nebraska* Lincoln, Neb. 2pm ESPN2 W 81-68 15-5 (5-2)
Wed. Jan. 27 Rutgers* Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm BTN W 68-57 16-5 (6-2)
Sat. Jan. 30 Penn State* New York, NY 12pm BTN W 79-72 17-5 (7-2)
Tue. Feb. 2 Indiana* 22 Ann Arbor, Mich. 9pm ESPN L 67-80 17-6 (7-3)
Sat. Feb. 6 Michigan State* 10 Ann Arbor, Mich. 2pm CBS L 73-89 17-7 (7-4)
Wed. Feb. 10 Minnesota* Minneapolis, Minn. 9pm BTN W 82-74 18-7 (8-4)
Sat. Feb. 13 Purdue* 18 Ann Arbor, Mich. 2pm ESPN2 W 61-56 19-7 (9-4)
Tue. Feb. 16 Ohio State* Columbus, Ohio 7pm ESPN L 66-76 19-8 (9-5)
Sun. Feb. 21 Maryland* 6 College Park, Md. 1pm CBS L 82-86  19-9 (9-6)
Wed. Feb. 24 Northwestern* Ann Arbor, Mich. 7pm BTN W 72-63 20-9 (10-6)
Sun. Feb. 28 Wisconsin* Madison, Wis. 6pm BTN L 57-68 20-10 (10-7)
Sat. Mar. 5 Iowa* 16 Ann Arbor, Mich. 8pm BTN L 61-71 20-11 (10-8)
Big Ten Tournament
Thu. Mar. 10 (9) Northwestern Indianapolis, Ind. 12pm BTN W 72-70 (OT) 21-11
Fri. Mar. 11 (1) Indiana 10 Indianapolis, Ind. 12pm ESPN W 72-69  22-11
Sat. Mar. 12 (4) Purdue 13 Indianapolis, Ind. 12pm CBS L 59-76 22-12
NCAA Tournament
Wed. Mar. 16 (11) Tulsa Dayton, Ohio 9:10pm TruTV W 67-62 23-12
Fri. Mar. 18 (6) Notre Dame Brooklyn, N.Y. 9:40pm CBS L 63-70 23-13